EGDS – Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate

EGDS – Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate is a pearling, masking, softening and viscous agent in emulsion such as detergents, shampoos, hand cleaners and cosmetic derivatives.

  • Appearance @ 25 ̊C : Flake White or light yellow
    Formula : Ethylene Glycol distearate
    Melting point (°C) : 57-63
    Acid value(mg KOH/g) : 6 Max
    Free ethylene glycol % : Max. 2
    Iodine value, gm.I2/100gm : Max. 1
    SAP value: 185-205
    Diester content : %t 75 Min
    Moisture content % : 0.5 max
    Mono ester content % : Max. 20
    Storage Condition : Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area below 30°C, out of direct sunlight.
    Safety : According to our best experience, it hasn’t any harmful effect on Health
    Packing : 20 Kgs PE bag

EGDS – Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate  is added to shampoo, hand cleaners and detergents as pearling, masking and softening agent.

It can be applied either in melted form and so adding to hot shampoos base, or in solid form and so adding while cooling slowly and stirring. Rockapon EGDS is also provides slight conditioning properties. It is used as an pacifier in liquid foam baths. Rockapon EGDS is a very good emulsion stabilizer and keeps it stable and viscose for long period.

EGDS – Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate – Language: English | Type: Data Sheet | Size: 76kb